Inspired by my Father in laws "quote book", it will only be the funniest, and most though provoking of statements, I am gonna try not to do too much mushy shit, its just for laughs after all.

Saturday, April 20, 2013

Lobsters

Finn: Are Starbucks and Target on the same team, like is that why there is a Starbucks in Target?

Me: It's beneficial to both of them. Someone might come in for coffee, and realize they need laundry detergent. Or some one might do their Target shopping, and then want a coffee.

Reid: Kind of like at Albertsons? Like someone might go grocery shopping at Albertsons, and then see the Starbucks and get a coffee, or someone might go to Starbucks for a coffee and remember they need a loaf of bread from Albertsons.

Me: Yeah, kind of the same thing. A little different cause the Starbucks is inside the Target. But, yeah, pretty much.

Finn: Oh, okay, so kind of like a lobster, who lost his shell, and that was the first Starbucks, but then he found another shell, which is the other Starbucks.

Me: ...??????

Thursday, April 18, 2013

Chree

Finn: Hey Mom, what makes the "ch" sound?

Me: Like in what word?

Finn: Like in "chree".

Me: "Chree"? You mean "tree"?

Finn: Yeah, that's what I said, "chree"

Me: It's "TRee" Finn. Like "Tah-Rrr ee".

Finn: Tree? TREE?! WHAT are you even TALKING about?! That isn't even a WORD. Tree.

Me: That is the word Finn, Tree

Finn: Right, chree.

Sunday, April 14, 2013

(Yelling across the house)

Finn: Mooooooom! What makes the "ol" sound?!

Me: you tell me!

Finn: ..."L"? Just "L" by itself??!

Me: That depends. Tell me what word it's in!

Finn: "Asshole!"

Me: what are you doing in there?!

Finn: making a mii guy! His name is asshole!

Monday, April 8, 2013

Look at this

Finn: Mom!!! Get in here you gotta see this!!

Me: what is it?

Finn: just come look!!

Me: what IS it??

Reid: Holy SHOOT mom!! You better come look at this!!